Go to the main content section.Welcome. You are not signed in. Sign In Beginning of the main content section. Printable Format

Privacy Agreement 

Recruiting Privacy Policy

This policy lets you know how UniSystems S.A. collects and uses your Personal Information in connection with UniSystem S.A.'s recruiting efforts more generally, both online and offline.

We would like to assure you that our company, UniSystems, protects candidate’s personal data, which is of paramount importance. That is why we are taking appropriate steps to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations laid down by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by those third parties that process personal data on behalf of the company.

This policy describes the broadest potential use of personal information; we may make less use of your personal information than is described here.

Our policy is in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), as such is in force.

For any matter concerning the processing of personal data, please contact directly the department of Data Protection at dataprotection@UniSystems.gr or at data protection officer (Quest Group DPO): Aggloupa Eleni, email: dpo@UniSystems.gr


What information do we collect?

Submission of Personal Information.You may provide Personal Information to UniSystems S.A., since UniSystems S.A. asks for certain data, including educational and employment background, contact information and jobs for which you would like to submit an application. You also may choose or be requested to provide UniSystems S.A. additional information, such as your CV, employment references, certifications and related information. In addition, UniSystems S.A. may collect information from third parties, for example, in connection with a background or employment check and/or an employment reference.


Why does UniSystems S.A. process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure we are complying with its legal obligations, such as to check the applicant’s eligibility to work in Greece before employment starts.

UniSystems S.A. has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

Whatever the output of your application, UniSystems S.A. may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.


Disclosure.Your provision of personal information in connection with recruiting is voluntary, and you determine the extent of information you provide to UniSystems S.A.; please note that if you decide not to provide information, it may affect our ability to consider you for employment.


Using Personal Information.The information may be used to communicate with you, to manage UniSystems S.A.'s recruiting and hiring processes, and for compliance with corporate governance and legal and regulatory requirements. If you are hired, the information may be used in connection with employment and corporate management.


Third Parties.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. Then, UniSystems S.A. may share your Personal Information internally (including subsidiaries or affiliate companies) and with service providers, agents or consultants and other third parties as necessary in connection with recruiting, employment, corporate governance, acquisitions and legal or regulatory requirements, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence, for law enforcement purposes. UniSystemS.A. requires that its service providers and such other third parties keep your Personal Information confidential and that they only use the Personal Information in furtherance of the specific purpose for which it was disclosed.


Security and Confidentiality.Except as otherwise stated in this policy or as required for legal or regulatory purposes, UniSystems S.A. treats your personal information as confidential and will not disclose it to third parties, other than the aforementioned, without your consent. UniSystems S.A. maintains, and requires its services providers to maintain, controls designed to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. UniSystems S.A. employees who may have access to Personal Information are required to keep that information confidential.

UniSystems S.A. may employ security procedures at its facilities and on its computer systems to monitor and maintain security, including the use of closed circuit television. Any monitoring of UniSystems S.A.’s facilities, systems or assets is performed in accordance with applicable law.


Retention and Access.UniSystems S.A. may retain your information to consider you for other job opportunities. To the extent permitted or required by law, UniSystems S.A. may delete data at any time; accordingly, you should retain your own copy of any information you submit to us. If we do not place you in a position within UniSystems S.A., your Personal Information will be kept for a period of maximum 24  months by the time we receive your application or your last update in your profile or our recent communication with our company. We keep the most recent one from the date of receipt for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. You will be asked when you submit your CV whether you give us consent to hold your details for the full 24 months in order to be considered for other positions or not.

You may access and correct or delete  personal information you have submitted online using your personal id credentials.


Responsibilities.You are responsible for the information you provide or make available to UniSystems S.A., and you must ensure it is honest, truthful, accurate and not misleading in any way. Further, if you provide any information concerning any other person, such as individuals you provide as references, you are responsible for providing any notices and obtaining any consents necessary for UniSystems S.A. to collect and use that information as described in this policy.


Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can: access and obtain a copy of your data on request, require the organization to change incorrect or incomplete data, require the organization to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing and object to the processing of your data when UniSystems S.A. is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.


Dispute Resolution.If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this policy or if you would like to exercise and of the above rights,, you should first contact us at careers_info@UniSystems.com. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this policy.


Right to lodge a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Switchboard: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr


General.We may update this policy from time to time. In the event we make material changes that reduces your rights or UniSystems S.A.’s obligations under this policy, we will post a prominent notice in this section of this policy notifying users when it is updated. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or its application, or if you believe your Personal Information has been used in a way that is not consistent with this policy or your specified preferences, please contact us by mail careers_info@UniSystems.com